Types of Visa

The choice of the correct visa and providing the required documentation are essential factors in the successful application to a visa in Europe.

Short Stay Visa (less than 90 days)

This visa type is usually provided for the purposes of tourism travel, business travel or family visits.

It is also granted to persons wishing to participate in short-term seminars, conferences, company gatherings or pursuing a remunerated activity (without any restriction) for a period not exceeding 90 days.

This type of Visa is also required for transiting within the EU if the airport premises need to be exited:

  • you have to change airports to continue your travels
  • you are waiting for a connecting flight at the hotel or at friends/family

Europe Visa Services Co., Ltd. will assist you in:

  • Visa for less than 90 days = short stay
  • Tourism visa
  • Work visa
  • Family or friend visit
  • Studying
  • Official visit
  • Marriage

If you travel to the Schengen Area multiple times per year for short visits, you can, under certain circumstances, obtain a multiple entry visa with a validity of 6 months to 5 years. This visa is called “Circulation visa”.

This visa will allow you to enter the Schengen Area as many times as you want, always respecting the maximum stay of 90 cumulative days in any 180 day period. The specific validity will be determined by the respective administration (embassy) considering the specific personal situation as well as previously obtained Schengen Area visas.

The conditions for a circulation visa are:

  • previously having been granted a circulation visa
  • OR previously having been granted multiple ordinary visas and justifying the fact of multiple travels to the Schengen Area per year
  • OR being the spouse of a Schengen Area citizen not currently residing in the Schengen Area
  • OR being the family member of a European Union citizen not currently residing in the Schengen Area.

In all cases, it is the competent administration who will determine whether a circulation visa can be granted and what its validity will be.

A new application can be submitted before expiration of the Circulation visa that is currently valid. The procedure is the same as for other visas but in the majority of cases, the list of documents to be submitted for the renewal is simplified.


Long term visa

For all stays of more than 90 days, you must obtain a long term permit of stay (long term visa) if you do not meet the requirements for exemption of this requirement due to your citizenship.

No matter the length of the stay you anticipate, the long term visa has a validity period between 3 months and one year. In France, you will have to obtain the long term permit of stay to continue residing in the country. In other countries, procedures vary and Europe Visa Services Co., Ltd. will advise you on the process to follow.

During the validity, the long term visa is equivalent to a Schengen visa that allows you to travel and stay within the whole Schengen area for a maximum period of 90 cumulative days in any 180 day period.

Europe Visa Services Co., Ltd. takes care of your needs in regards to:

  • Visa >90 days = long term visa
  • Family reunification (adult)
  • Family reunification (minor)
  • Studies
  • Work

If you intend to stay no longer than 6 months, you will be granted a long term visa for temporary stay if you fulfill all conditions. It cannot be extended, except in exceptional circumstances.

This visa will not allow you to benefit from any social services during your stay.

You will also have to follow some administrative procedures after your arrival in France or other destination country, which we will advise you on before your departure.

If the length of your stay exceeds 6 months, you shall obtain a visa matching the motive of your establishment or travel to France.

  • The long term visa mentioning “Permission of stay to obtain within 2 months of arrival” if the motive of stay allows for application of a multiannual permission of stay
  • The long term visa equivalent as permission of stay, with a validity of 4 months to one year, if the motive of stay only allows for application of a temporary permission of stay up to one year.

You will need to complete various administrative procedures after your arrival in France.